Day 1: 28th Aug (Wednesday)

Time

Schedule

Faculty

8:00 to 8:40 AM

Registration

8:40 to 9:40 AM

Case Discussion: Patient with COPD for laparoscopic cholecystectomy

Dr. Kavita Sharma

Dr. Savita Saini

9:45 to 10:45 AM

Acid Base Gas Analysis

Dr. Satinder Gombar

10:50 to 11:10 AM

What the Anaesthesiologist should know about pace makers and pacing?

Dr. Lalit Gupta

11:15 to 11:35 AM

Tea

11:35 to 12:35 PM

Case discussion: Coronary artery disease with stent in situ (PPT CAD, ASRA)

Dr. Anju Bhalotra

Dr. Naveen Malhotra

12:35 to 2:00 PM

Inauguration and Lunch

2:00 to 2:15 PM

Soft skill on communication with relative of a patient with intraop MI/PPT for soft skill


Dr. Farah Husain/PG

2:15 to 2:45 PM

Basics of radiology for Anaesthesiologist

Dr. Anjali Prakash

2:45 to 3:15 PM

Interpretation of commonly asked X-Rays in exam

Dr. Smita Prakash

3:15 to 4:15 PM

Anaesthesia Machine

Dr. U C Verma

4:30 to 6:00 PM

Demonstration of circuits, vaporizers

Dr. Suman Gupta,

Dr. Kapil Chaudhary,

Dr. Lalit Gupta,

Dr. Uma Hariharan,

Dr. Preeti Goyal,

Dr. Sukhyanti Kerai,

Dr. Rajni Arora,

Dr. Preeti Thakur,

Dr. Shoaib,

Dr. Akanksha,

Dr. Kush,

Dr. Mausami,

Dr. Shweta,

Dr. Yogesh,

Dr. Mansi,

Dr. Akshay Toshiwal



Day 2: 29th Aug 2019 (Thursday)

Time

Schedule

Faculty

8:30AM to 8:50 AM

Latest guidelines in obstetric anaesthesia (role of epidural for emergency LSCS)


Dr. Mona Arya

8:50 to 9:40 AM

Case: PIH

Dr. Aruna Jain

Dr. Bimla Sharma

9:45 to 10:05 AM

What a post graduate should know about labor analgesia

Dr. Nidhi Bhatia

10:10 to 11:10 AM

Case: Pregnancy with valvular heart disease (MS with PAH)

Dr. Kirti Saxena

Dr. Sujata Chaudhary

11:10 to 11:30 AM

Tea break

11:30 to 11:50 AM

Clinical pearls of spinal & epidural anaesthesia in adults (repeat spinal, PDPH)

Dr. Gunjan Manchanda

11:55 to 12:10 PM

Ethical issues of informed consent

Dr. Rahil Singh

12:10 to 12:40 PM

How to write a research paper?

Dr. Rakesh Garg

12:45 to 1:30 PM

Case: Cleft lip and palate

Dr. Neelam Prasad

Dr. Rama Gogia

1:30 to 2:00 PM

Lunch

2:00 to 2:45 PM

Case: TEF & (slides on FAQs in a case of CDH)

Dr. Suman Lata Gupta

Dr. Pratibha Jain

2:50 to 3:10 PM

Anesthesia for trauma patients

Dr. Amit Kohli

3:15 to 3:35 PM

International consensus statement on the perioperative management of anaemia and iron deficiency

Dr. Sukhyanti Kerai

3:40 to 3:55 PM

Anesthesia for remote locations

Dr. Akhilesh Gupta

4:00 to 5:30 PM

Equipment stations: 30 min each (8 stations)

1.Commonly used Airway devices

2.Supraglottic devices & Regional anaesthesia equipment

3.Monitoring devices

4.Difficult & new airway adjuncts

Dr. Vandana Saith,

Dr. Deepti Saigal,

Dr. Anjali Sethi,

Dr. Amit Kohli,

Dr. Farah Husain,

Dr. Rahil Singh,

Dr. Roshni Roy,

Dr. Megha Kohli,

Dr. Sangeeta Yadav,

Dr. Rohit Gupta,

Dr. Apoorv,

Dr. Saud,

Dr. Divya,

Dr. Deepak Kumar,

Dr. Preeti Prasher,

Dr. Manisha,

Dr. Khushboo

5: 30 PM onwards

Tea



Day 3: 30th Aug 2019 (Friday)

Time

Schedule

Faculty

8:30 to 9:00 AM

Understanding SpO2 and EtCO2 monitoring

Dr. Prachi Gaba

9:00 to 9:40 AM

USG for the anaesthesiologist

Dr. Anjoli Chabbra

9:45 to 10:45 AM

Case: TM joint ankylosis (DAS guidelines)

Dr. Munisha Agarwal

Dr. Manoj Bhardwaj

10:50 to 11:10 AM

Pre anaesthetic assessment of geriatric patient

Dr. Nishant Sahay

11:10 to 11:30 AM

Tea break


11:35 to 12:20 PM

Case: TURP with hypertension

Dr. Pramod Kohli

Dr. Lalita Chaudhary

12:25 to 12:45 PM

Anaesthetic considerations in a patient for robotic surgery

Dr. Divya Jain

12:50 to 1:50 PM

Case: Diabetic patient

Dr. Ruchi Gupta

Dr. Anoop Gogia

2:00 to 2:30 PM

Lunch

2:30 to 3:20 PM

Case: Obstructive jaundice

Dr. C K Dua

Dr. Ajay Kumar

3:30 to 3:50 PM

Anaesthetic considerations in a transplant patient for incidental surgery

Dr. Chitra Chatterjee

3:55 to 4:55 PM

Case: CRF

Dr. Maitrayee Pandey

Dr. Sangeeta Khanna

5:00 to 5:20 PM

Anaesthetic concerns in a patient for bariatric procedure

Dr. Kapil Chaudhary



Day 4: 31st Aug 2019 (Saturday)

Time

Schedule

Faculty

8:00 to 9:00 AM

Postoperative analgesia in Paediatric and adult patients


Dr. Ashok Saxena

9:05 to 9:45 PM

Case: Patient with a chest tube

Dr. Kamal Fotedar

Dr. Ranju Singh

9:50 to 10:10 AM

General principles of neuro anaesthesia (one slide on awake craniotomy)

Dr. Pragati Ganjoo

10:15 to 11:05 AM

ARDS and COPD: Ventilatory strategies

Dr. Sumit Ray

11:10 to 11:25 AM

Tea break

11:30 to 11:55 AM

Recent guidelines in Sepsis

Dr. Monish Nakra

12 PM to 12:50 PM

Case: Kyphoscoliosis

Dr. Medha Mohta

Dr. Sukanya Mitra

12:50 to 1:35 PM

Oxygen therapy

Dr. J S Dali

1:40 to 2:10 PM

Lunch

2:15to 2:30 PM

Latest guidelines on ethical practice of blood transfusion

Dr. Manpreet Singh

2:35 to 2:55 PM

Talk on Ethical issues/ unethical acts/ professional misconduct

Faculty from DMC

3:00 to 3:30 PM

Understanding ECG

Dr. Rakesh Kumar, Dr. Sunil Arora

Dr. Anil Misra

Dr. Neera Gupta Kumar

3:30 to 5:00 PM

BLS and ACLS

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

Dr. Sunil Arora

Dr. Anil Misra

Dr. Neera Gupta Kumar

5:10PM to 5:45PM

Assessment test



Day 5: 1st Sept 2019 (Sunday)

Time

Schedule

Faculty

8:15 to 9:15 AM

Case: Thyroid

Dr. Sonia Wadhawan

Dr. Sanjay Agarwal

9:20 to 9:40 AM

What after post graduation…

Dr. Mukul Kapoor

9:45 to 10:45 AM

Case: THR

Dr. Rakesh Karnawat

Dr. Geeta Shahi

10:50 to 11:10 AM

Ethical issues of ‘End of life Care’(DNR)

Dr. Nishkarsh Gupta

11:10 to 11:30 AM

Tea Break

11:35 to 11:55 AM

ERAS

Dr. Raj Tobin

12 :00 to 1:00 PM

Panel discussion: How to approach the exam

Panelists:

Dr. Poonam Bhadoria,

Dr. R K Batra

Dr. Jayashree Sood,

Dr. Kavita Sharma

Moderator:

Dr. Bharti Wadhwa

1:00 to 2:00 PM

Drugs

Dr. Garima Agarwal

Dr. Anshu Gupta

Dr. Anju Gupta

Dr. Geetanjali Chilkoti

2:00 to 2:15 PM

Valedictory function

2:15 PM onwards

Lunch